Skip directly to: Navigation for this section | Main page content

CLIMB trainees


2010 cohort

Trainees with faculty members Rick Grosberg and Sebastian Schreiber, TA Dale Manning, and seminar speaker Steve Ellner.

  • Kimberly Brown - mathematical and scientific computation, math biology emphasis
  • Jason Harville - applied mathematics
  • Elise Hinman - environmental science and management (UC Davis 2011, Highest Honors and Departmental Citation; restoration and outreach intern, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy);
  • Jonathan Klein - biochemistry and molecular biology
  • Nicholas Knoblauch - biochemistry and molecular biology (UC Davis 2011)
  • Helen Lam - exercise biology (UC Davis 2011, High Honors and Departmental Citation; in medical school at UCLA)
  • Daniela Palmer - applied mathematics
  • Kelsey Tanner - animal biology (UC Davis 2011, High Honors)
  • Stephanie Wu - biological sciences, with emphasis in neurobiology, physiology, and behavior (UC Davis 2011)

2009 cohort

  • Karen Chu - biochemistry (UC Davis 2011; 2011-2012 Fulbright Fellow, Japan)
  • Karin Dove - evolution, ecology, and biodiversity (UC Davis 2011; research assistant, University of Alaska)
  • Ivy Gardner - biological sciences (UC Davis 2011, Departmental Citation; junior specialist, UC Davis NeuroMAB facility)
  • Andrew Kassen - mathematics and biochemistry (UC Davis 2010, Honors and Departmental Citation in mathematics; teaching assistant, UC Davis, and programmer, Staskawicz lab, UC Berkeley)
  • Josh Kuo - mathematics (UC Davis 2011; Honors)
  • Calvin Thigpen - evolution, ecology, and biodiversity (UC Davis 2011, Honors, 2010-2011 Big West Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year, intern, State of Connecticut Office of Policy and Management)
  • Matthew Wein - genetics (UC Davis 2011, junior specialist, UC Davis Department of Evolution and Ecology)

2008 cohort

  • Taruna Aggarwal - biochemistry and molecular biology (UC Davis 2010, in the DC Teaching Fellows program)
  • Angela Kaczmarczyk - evolution, ecology, and biodiversity (UC Davis 2009, in molecular and cell biology Ph.D. program at UC Berkeley)
  • Ricky Kwok - mathematics & physics (UC Davis 2009, in applied mathematics Ph.D. program at UC Davis)
  • Miran Park - biophysics (UC Davis 2010, in ecology & evolutionary biology Ph.D. program at UCLA)
  • Flora Rutaganira - biochemistry and molecular biology (UC Davis 2010 with honors and Departmental Citation; 2011 NSF Graduate Research Fellow; in Ph.D. program at UCSF)
  • Joshua Schraiber - genetics (UC Davis 2009 with highest honors and Departmental Citation, Honorable Mention, 2011 NSF Graduate Research Program; in integrative biology Ph.D. program at UC Berkeley)
  • Rachel Silverstein - biological sciences (UC Davis 2010; research assistant, ZeaChem)

2007 cohort

  • Andy Huang - mathematics (2nd place, 2008 UC Davis Undergraduate Mathematics Contest; UC Davis 2010 and departmental citation, in mathematics PhD program at Rice University)
  • Matthew Reed - mathematics (UC Davis 2009, in applied mathematics PhD program at UC Davis)
  • Tania González - biochemistry and molecular biology (UC Davis 2010, in Molecular and Cell Biology Ph.D. program at UC Berkeley
  • Chris Mosser - wildlife, fish, & conservation biology (UC Davis 2008, Departmental Citation & high honors; in ecology Ph.D. program at UC Davis)
  • Mary Jacklin - neurobiology, physiology, & behavior (UC Davis 2009, in MS in nursing program at University of San Diego)
  • Michelle Jensen - plant biology (UC Davis 2008, with highest honors; MS, Purdue University 2011; now Preserve Ecologist, Pepperwood Preserve in the Mayacama mountains)
  • Tushar Rawat - genetics and computer science (UC Davis 2010, in computer science master's program at Arizona State University)
  • Ying Wu - genetics and computer science (UC Davis 2009, in PhD program in bioinformatics at USC)

2006 cohort

  • Matthew Holden - applied mathematics and minor in evolution, ecology, & biodiversity (UC Davis 2008, Departmental Citation & Highest Honors, 2008 University Medalist; 2008 NSF Graduate Research Fellow; in applied mathematics Ph.D. program at Cornell University)
  • Pak Kwong - biochemistry (UC Davis 2007, Departmental Citation; biochemistry PhD program at UCLA)
  • Lauren Lui - mathematical and scientific computation (UC Davis 2007, Departmental Citation and Highest Honors; in bioinformatics Ph.D. program at UCSC)
  • Vivian Tang - exercise biology (UC Davis 2009, in pharmacy doctoral program at Oregon Health & Science University)
  • Margot Wood - biological sciences (UC Davis 2008, with Honors; in Applied Biodiversity Science IGERT Ph.D. program at Texas A & M)
  • Motoki Wu - statistics and applied mathematics (UC Davis 2007, in quantitative biology Ph.D. program at UWashington)
  • Shabnam Yekta - biological sciences (UC Davis 2008, in Master's in Health Policy program at Dartmouth)